history Last updated

The project plan converts the charter’s milestones into dated, owned, sequenced work. The mistake is treating it as a Gantt chart to be admired; the useful version is a small table plus an explicit statement of what is on the critical path and what the plan assumes.

When to use it

  • Immediately after the Project Charter is approved.
  • Before committing to an external date (a contract, a regulatory deadline, a marketing launch).
  • Whenever a dependency changes enough that the finish date moves.

What it must answer

  • What are the work packages, and who owns each one?
  • What must finish before what — and which of those chains determines the end date?
  • Where does the plan depend on people or systems outside the team’s control?
  • How much buffer exists, and where is it held?

Template

Project Plan: <Project Name>

FieldValue
Plan version
Baseline date
Owner
Related charterlink

1. Approach

One paragraph: delivery method (iterative / phased), why it suits this work,
and how progress will be measured.

2. Work breakdown

IDWork packageOwnerEffort (days)Depends onStartFinish
1.1—

3. Milestones

MilestoneDefinition of doneDateOwner

4. Critical path

List the chain of work packages that determines the end date, and the total
float on the next-nearest chain.

5. Resourcing

RolePersonAllocationPeriodConfirmed?

6. External dependencies

DependencyProviderNeeded byStatusEscalation route

7. Assumptions and buffer

  • Assumptions this plan rests on.
  • Where contingency is held and who may release it.

8. Change control

How a date change gets approved, and by whom.

  # Project Plan: <Project Name>

| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Plan version | |
| Baseline date | |
| Owner | |
| Related charter | link |


## 1. Approach
One paragraph: delivery method (iterative / phased), why it suits this work,
and how progress will be measured.

## 2. Work breakdown
| ID | Work package | Owner | Effort (days) | Depends on | Start | Finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.1 | | | | — | | |


## 3. Milestones
| Milestone | Definition of done | Date | Owner |
|---|---|---|---|


## 4. Critical path
List the chain of work packages that determines the end date, and the total
float on the next-nearest chain.

## 5. Resourcing
| Role | Person | Allocation | Period | Confirmed? |
|---|---|---|---|---|


## 6. External dependencies
| Dependency | Provider | Needed by | Status | Escalation route |
|---|---|---|---|---|


## 7. Assumptions and buffer
- Assumptions this plan rests on.
- Where contingency is held and who may release it.

## 8. Change control
How a date change gets approved, and by whom.
  

Worked example

Project Plan: Payment Gateway Migration

FieldValue
Plan version2.1 (rebaselined after M2 slip)
Baseline date2026-08-04
OwnerS. Lindqvist

1. Approach

Incremental migration behind a routing flag, with traffic moved in steps
(5% / 25% / 100%). Progress is measured by percentage of live card volume on
the new provider, not by code completeness, because the integration is only
proven under real traffic.

2. Work breakdown

IDWork packageOwnerEffort (days)Depends onStartFinish
1.1Integration specA. Vogel15—2026-04-062026-05-15
1.2Sandbox client libraryJ. Marek251.12026-05-182026-06-26
1.3Routing flag serviceJ. Marek10—2026-05-182026-06-01
1.4Reconciliation feedP. Nowak201.12026-06-012026-07-10
1.5Test suite against sandboxH. Ito201.22026-06-292026-07-31
1.65% traffic rampJ. Marek101.3, 1.52026-09-012026-09-30
1.7Full rampJ. Marek301.62026-10-052026-12-15

3. Milestones

MilestoneDefinition of doneDateOwner
M2Full sandbox suite green for 5 consecutive nightly runs2026-07-31H. Ito
M35% of card volume settled and reconciled through new provider2026-09-30S. Lindqvist
M4100% volume, incumbent in standby only2026-12-15S. Lindqvist

4. Critical path

1.1 -> 1.2 -> 1.5 -> 1.6 -> 1.7. Total float on the reconciliation chain
(1.1 -> 1.4) is 15 working days, so a two-week slip there does not move M4;
a two-week slip in 1.5 does.

5. Resourcing

RolePersonAllocationPeriodConfirmed?
BackendJ. Marek100%Apr–DecYes
BackendA. Vogel50%Apr–JulYes
DataP. Nowak50%Jun–JulNo — shared with Reporting
QAH. Ito100%Jun–DecYes

6. External dependencies

DependencyProviderNeeded byStatusEscalation route
Sandbox credentialsPayment provider2026-04-01Received 2026-04-03Account manager
PCI scope sign-offInternal security2026-08-15In reviewA. Berg -> CISO
Finance dual-feed capacityFinance systems2026-08-31Not startedM. Duarte

7. Assumptions and buffer

  • P. Nowak’s 50% allocation holds; if Reporting reclaims it, 1.4 slips 3 weeks
      and consumes all its float.
  • 15 working days of contingency sit before M4, released only by the sponsor.

8. Change control

Any change to M4 requires sponsor approval at monthly steering. Changes inside
the plan that do not move a milestone are the PM’s to make.

  # Project Plan: Payment Gateway Migration

| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Plan version | 2.1 (rebaselined after M2 slip) |
| Baseline date | 2026-08-04 |
| Owner | S. Lindqvist |


## 1. Approach
Incremental migration behind a routing flag, with traffic moved in steps
(5% / 25% / 100%). Progress is measured by percentage of live card volume on
the new provider, not by code completeness, because the integration is only
proven under real traffic.

## 2. Work breakdown
| ID | Work package | Owner | Effort (days) | Depends on | Start | Finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.1 | Integration spec | A. Vogel | 15 | — | 2026-04-06 | 2026-05-15 |
| 1.2 | Sandbox client library | J. Marek | 25 | 1.1 | 2026-05-18 | 2026-06-26 |
| 1.3 | Routing flag service | J. Marek | 10 | — | 2026-05-18 | 2026-06-01 |
| 1.4 | Reconciliation feed | P. Nowak | 20 | 1.1 | 2026-06-01 | 2026-07-10 |
| 1.5 | Test suite against sandbox | H. Ito | 20 | 1.2 | 2026-06-29 | 2026-07-31 |
| 1.6 | 5% traffic ramp | J. Marek | 10 | 1.3, 1.5 | 2026-09-01 | 2026-09-30 |
| 1.7 | Full ramp | J. Marek | 30 | 1.6 | 2026-10-05 | 2026-12-15 |


## 3. Milestones
| Milestone | Definition of done | Date | Owner |
|---|---|---|---|
| M2 | Full sandbox suite green for 5 consecutive nightly runs | 2026-07-31 | H. Ito |
| M3 | 5% of card volume settled and reconciled through new provider | 2026-09-30 | S. Lindqvist |
| M4 | 100% volume, incumbent in standby only | 2026-12-15 | S. Lindqvist |


## 4. Critical path
1.1 -> 1.2 -> 1.5 -> 1.6 -> 1.7. Total float on the reconciliation chain
(1.1 -> 1.4) is 15 working days, so a two-week slip there does not move M4;
a two-week slip in 1.5 does.

## 5. Resourcing
| Role | Person | Allocation | Period | Confirmed? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Backend | J. Marek | 100% | Apr–Dec | Yes |
| Backend | A. Vogel | 50% | Apr–Jul | Yes |
| Data | P. Nowak | 50% | Jun–Jul | No — shared with Reporting |
| QA | H. Ito | 100% | Jun–Dec | Yes |


## 6. External dependencies
| Dependency | Provider | Needed by | Status | Escalation route |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandbox credentials | Payment provider | 2026-04-01 | Received 2026-04-03 | Account manager |
| PCI scope sign-off | Internal security | 2026-08-15 | In review | A. Berg -> CISO |
| Finance dual-feed capacity | Finance systems | 2026-08-31 | Not started | M. Duarte |


## 7. Assumptions and buffer
- P. Nowak's 50% allocation holds; if Reporting reclaims it, 1.4 slips 3 weeks
  and consumes all its float.
- 15 working days of contingency sit before M4, released only by the sponsor.

## 8. Change control
Any change to M4 requires sponsor approval at monthly steering. Changes inside
the plan that do not move a milestone are the PM's to make.
  

Common mistakes

  • A schedule with no critical path. If everything looks equally urgent, the team optimises the wrong task.
  • Unconfirmed resources shown as confirmed. Mark them honestly; an unconfirmed 50% allocation is a risk, and belongs in the RAID Log too.
  • Buffer spread thinly across every task. Padding each estimate hides the buffer and guarantees it gets consumed. Hold it in one visible block.
  • Task-level detail beyond two weeks out. Plan the near term in days and the far term in milestones; anything else is fiction that must be maintained.
  • No definition of done per milestone. “Integration complete” gets declared complete under pressure. “Suite green five nights running” does not.

Last updated 23 Aug 2026, 17:44 -0500. history